Loading...
Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

DISCLOSURE ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

This disclosure is issued by the Data Controller of the website www.segis.it (the “Website”), SEGIS S.p.A., Via Umbria 14, Loc. Fosci - 53036 Poggibonsi, Italy, Tel. +39 0577 980333 segis@segis.it, V.A.T. No. 01198180521 (the “Data Controller”).

Types of data being processed: The following categories of personal data concerning you may be collected on the Website: Contact details - information relating to your name, date and place of birth, taxpayer identification code (i.e. social security number), address, telephone number, mobile number, email address; Other personal data - information on your: education or profession; Use of the website - information on how you use the Website, including information collected via cookies (you may find our Cookie Policy here http://www.segis.it/it/cookie-policy/)

Purposes and legal basis of processing: Your data is processed for the following purposes: a. performance of contracts and pre-contractual arrangements b. fulfilment of legal obligations. The legal basis for the processing purposes under a. and b. is drawn from legal and contractual obligations for which your consent is neither required nor necessary; c. sending of promotional material and d. communications to the Data Controller’s business partners for both purposes under c. and d. The legal basis for processing is drawn from the consent that you may give by flagging the appropriate boxes and may revoke by sending an email to privacy@segis.it.

Nature of data provision and consequences of refusing to answer: Providing your data is optional but necessary for the purposes set out above and to follow up on your request to receive information.

Processing method: Your data are subjected to processing both on paper and electronic files and/or by automated means. We use a wide range of security measures to improve the protection and maintenance of the security, integrity and accessibility of your personal data, which are stored on our secure servers (or secure hard copies), on our suppliers’ servers or on our business partners’ servers, and are accessible and usable according to our security standards and policies (or equivalent standards of our suppliers and business partners).

Retention: The Data Controller will process your personal data for the time necessary to fulfill the above purposes. In particular, for the purposes referred to in points a. and b., for the entire duration of the contract and in any case for a period not longer than the following 10 years and for the purposes referred to in points c. and d., for a period not longer than two years starting from the time you provided your consent, unless you have expressly renewed such consent at a later time.

Place of data processing : The processing operations connected to the website services referred to above take place at the Data Controller’s headquarters and/or at the headquarters of the website hosting and/or management company and are only handled by technical staff of the office authorized to perform such processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. No data deriving from the website service will be disclosed or disseminated. The personal data provided by users who request the sending of information material will only be used to perform the service or operation being requested and will only be disclosed to third parties if necessary for such purpose.

Disclosure of data: Your personal data will be accessible to specifically authorized employees and contractors of the Data Controller and to external data processors appointed by contract.

Rights: You are entitled to access to the data in our possession concerning you at any time by writing to privacy@segis.it and, if the relevant legal requirements have been met, to request the correction of inaccurate data, erasure or restriction of the processing, to object to the processing, obtain copies (referred to as portability), and withdraw consent to the processing thereof. For any complaints or reports on how we process your data, we will make every effort to respond to your concerns. However, if you wish, you may forward your complaints and/or reports to the Italian data protection authority using the relevant contact details: Garante per la protezione dei dati personali – Piazza di Monte Citorio 121 - 00186 ROME - Fax: (+39) 06.69677.3785 - Telephone: (+39) 06.696771 - Email garante@gpdp.it – Certified email: protocollo@pec.gpdp.it